Terms & Conditions

POLICY GOVERNING THE SUBMISSION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

COMPANY AS APPLICANT

 

Purpose

  1. This policy defines and manages personal data submitted to SAM RECRUIT PTE LTD (“Company”) by you as a company (“Applicant Company”) under Clause 3 in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“The Act”) and/or any advisories or regulations issued from time to time by the Singapore Data Protection Commission (“The Commission”) and our data protection policy listed at our website

 

Disclaimer – Warranties and Indemnifications

  1. This registration system is provided to you on an “as is” basis without warranties of any kind. The usage of the system is at your own risk and the Company is not responsible directly or indirectly for any loss or damage arising from the use of this system as well as any third party’s system that is connected to your system.

 In addition you agree to indemnify the Company, its officers and employees against any action/s, claim/s, damages, liabilities, and losses arising out of this submission on our Company’s  systems.

Scope

  1. Submitting Applicant Company

  Unless stated otherwise, this policy is applicable to the following:

  1. Enquiries or applications submitted by an applicant company looking for potential candidates;
  2. Any applicant company involved in recruiting potential employees on behalf of a third party; and
  3. External consultants engaged to work from time to time by the Company.

 

Definition of Personal Data

  1. In this Policy, personal data refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time. It may include but not limited to the following classes of personal data:
  1. Name of any person;
  2. NRIC, passport, work pass or other identification numbers;
  3. Information about your company and all its officers, employees or anyone authorized by you;
  4. Telephone number(s), physical mailing address, electronic mail address, information on your payment system including but not limited to any banking related payment details and processes; and
  5. Network data and any other information electronic or otherwise relating to any individual which the applicant company has provided to us in any form.

 

Companies Submitting Third Party Personal Data

  1. Applicant companies submitting their applications that contain any personal data of any third party warrant that they have obtained in writing the collection, usage and disclosure of the third party personal data to Sam Recruit Pte Ltd and expressly indemnify Sam Recruit Pte Ltd against any claim by any third party in relation to the submission of personal data.

 

Collection, Usage or Disclosure

  1. Any personal data collected for the purpose of processing your application by the Company shall include the right of the Company to:
  1. Retain, use and manage the personal data including disclosing to a third party for the purpose of processing your application;
  2. Perform background checks for suitability by any party engaged by the Company located in Singapore or outside of Singapore; and
  3. Submit your personal data to any regulatory authority or law enforcement agency in Singapore or anywhere in the world where necessary under applicable laws.

 

 

Part of Contract

  1. This consent may form as part of your contract with any third party as part of your application process.

 

Submission – Not a Guarantee

  1. Submission of this form does not guarantee any outcome such as recruitment of candidates and the like except in accordance with any provisions, rights or covenants granted by Sam Recruit Pte Ltd in any prior written contractual agreement with you as an applicant company.

 

Deemed Consent

  1. You are also deemed to have given your consent for the collection, usage and disclosure of personal data in any circumstance where consent is deemed under Act.

 

Retention

  1. The Company may hold personal data on its personnel files relating to past, present and potential future employees. The Company collects and maintains such personal data for its own legal and/or business interests as a human resources consulting company and to fulfil any contractual requirements.

 

Confidentiality and Security of Your Personal Data

  1. All personal data shall only be used for the purpose of managing your application and the Company will deploy the necessary policy and technical controls required for the security of your personal data.

 

Reference or Query by a Third Party

  1. The Company will not be providing any reference or reply to any query about this application to a third party without your written consent except as provided under this policy.

 

Enquiry

  1. Any query after submission of this form regarding your personal data can be directed to our Data Protection Officer

 

Phone: (65) 66610899

Email: dpo@samrecruit.com

Mail: Data Protection Officer
           TradeHub 21
           #10-120,
           18 Boon Lay Way
           Singapore 609966

 

 

POLICY GOVERNING THE SUBMISSION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

INDIVIDUAL CANDIDATE APPLICATION

 

Purpose

  1. This policy defines and manages personal data submitted to SAM RECRUIT PTE LTD (“Company”) by any party defined under Clause 3 in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“The Act”) and/ or any advisories or regulations issued from time to time by the Singapore Data Protection Commission (“The Commission”) and our data protection policy listed at our website

 

Disclaimer – Warranties and Indemnifications

  1. This registration system is provided to you on an “as is” basis without warranties of any kind. The usage of the system is at your own risk and the Company is not responsible directly or indirectly for any loss or damage arising from the use of this system as well as any third party’s system that is connected to your system.

  In addition you agree to indemnify the Company, its officers and employees against any action/s, claim/s, damages, liabilities, and losses arising out of this submission on our Company’s    systems.

Scope

  1. Submitting Parties:

Unless stated otherwise, this policy is applicable to the following:

  1. Any individual seeking for employment;
  2. Students from any approved educational institute located in Singapore or elsewhere seeking for internship;
  3. Adults seeking for work experience related to any certification; and
  4. External consultants engaged to work from time to time by the Company.

 

Definition of Personal Data

  1. In this Policy, personal data refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time. It may include but not limited to the following classes of personal data:
  1. Name of any person;
  2. NRIC, passport, work pass or any other identification numbers;
  3. Telephone number/s, physical mailing address, electronic mail address and any other information about the candidate; and
  4. Network data and any other information electronic or otherwise relating to any individual which you have provided to us and in any form.

 

Consent by Third Party on Their Personal Data Submitted by You

  1. If you provide to us with any personal data belonging to any third party including but not limited to your family members, employees, your agent/s or any other person, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of that third party for us to use the personal data according to this policy.

 

Collection, Usage or Disclosure

  1. Any personal data collected for the purpose of processing your application by the Company shall include the right of the Company to:
  1. Retain, use and manage the personal data including disclosing to a third party for the purpose of processing your application;
  2. Perform background checks for suitability by any party engaged by the Company located in Singapore or outside of Singapore; and
  3. Submit your personal data to any regulatory authority or law enforcement agency in Singapore or anywhere in the world where necessary under any applicable law.

 

Part of Employment/Internship Contract

  1. This consent may form as part of your employment or internship contract with a third party.

 

Submission– Not a Guarantee

  1. Submission of this form does not guarantee any employment, placement and/or internship with any party.

 

Deemed Consent

  1. You are also deemed to have given your consent for the collection, usage and disclosure of personal data in any circumstance where consent is deemed under Act.

 

Retention

  1. The Company may hold personal data on its personnel files relating to past, present and potential future employees. The Company collects and maintains such personal data for its own legal and/or business interests as a human resources consulting company and to fulfil any contractual requirements.

 

Confidentiality and Security of Your Personal Data

  1. All personal data shall only be used for the purpose of managing your application before and after your employment commences with the designated employer and the Company will deploy the necessary policy and technical controls required for the security of your personal data.

 

Reference or Query by a Third Party

  1. The Company will not be providing any reference or reply to any query about your application to a third party without your written consent except as provided under this policy.

 

Enquiry

  1. Any query after submission of this form regarding your personal data can be directed to our Data Protection Officer

 

Phone: (65) 66610899

Email: dpo@samrecruit.com

Mail: Data Protection Officer
           TradeHub 21
           #10-120,
           18 Boon Lay Way
           Singapore 609966